James Gorrie

M, #17179, b. 27 Feb 1820, d. 1874
Birth*27 Feb 1820 Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, par James GORRIE & Janet MORISON FR176 #B342/10 171 (FR176) & #B342/20 4 FR249 (FR249.)1 
Marriage*7 Jan 1844 Spouse: Mary McLellan. Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, #M342/20 135 - GORRIE JAMES & MARIANNE MCL./.1
 
Death*1874 Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, #D342/ 64 (Age 53.)2 

Electoral Rolls (Australia) and Census (UK/IRL)

DateAddressOccupation and other people at same address
7 Apr 1861High Street, Crieff, Perthshire, ScotlandHead of Household: James Gorrie. Age 40 - Grocer (as Jessie GORRIE)
Member(s) of Household: John Brown Gorrie Mary McLellan.3
2 Apr 1871James GORRIE, Grocer, East High Street, Crieff, Perthshire, ScotlandAge 50 - Grocer4

Family

Mary McLellan b. 1821
Child 1.John Brown Gorrie b. 5 May 1855

Citations

  1. [S250] General Register Office for Scotland Indexes "Old Church Registers."
  2. [S250] General Register Office for Scotland Indexes "Statutory Registers."
  3. [S83] UK census - viewed on Ancestry "Parish: Crieff; ED: 2; Page: 12; Line: 13; Roll: CSSCT1861_48."
  4. [S83] UK census - viewed on Ancestry "Parish: Crieff; ED: 4; Page: 16; Line: 4; Roll: CSSCT1871_61."
Last Edited12 May 2017

Mary McLellan

F, #17180, b. 1821
Father*Peter McLellan
Mother*Margaret Sim
Married NameGorrie. 
Birth*1821 Fowlis Wester, Perthshire, Scotland. 
Marriage*7 Jan 1844 Spouse: James Gorrie. Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, #M342/20 135 - GORRIE JAMES & MARIANNE MCL./.1
 

Electoral Rolls (Australia) and Census (UK/IRL)

DateAddressOccupation and other people at same address
7 Apr 1861High Street, Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland(Head of Household) James Gorrie;
Age 38
Member(s) of Household: John Brown Gorrie2
2 Apr 1871James GORRIE, Grocer, East High Street, Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland(Head of Household) James Gorrie;
Age 40 - born Fowlis Wester Perthshire
Member(s) of Household: John Brown Gorrie3
3 Apr 18813 Argyle Terrace, Edinburgh, Midlothian, ScotlandHead of Household: Mary Gorrie. Age 59 - born Fowlis, Perthshire
Member(s) of Household: John Brown Gorrie.4

Family

James Gorrie b. 27 Feb 1820, d. 1874
Child 1.John Brown Gorrie b. 5 May 1855

Citations

  1. [S250] General Register Office for Scotland Indexes "Old Church Registers."
  2. [S83] UK census - viewed on Ancestry "Parish: Crieff; ED: 2; Page: 12; Line: 13; Roll: CSSCT1861_48."
  3. [S83] UK census - viewed on Ancestry "Parish: Crieff; ED: 4; Page: 16; Line: 4; Roll: CSSCT1871_61."
  4. [S83] UK census - viewed on Ancestry "Parish: Edinburgh St Cuthberts; ED: 75; Page: 18; Line: 25; Roll: cssct1881_282."
Last Edited12 May 2017

William McLellan

M, #17183, b. 12 Aug 1831, d. 12 Apr 1906
Father*Peter McLellan
Mother*Margaret Sim
Note* William McLellan Born 12 August 1831 (Crieff, Perthshire) Died 12 April 1906 (North Fitzroy)
Parents Peter and Margaret, nee Sim Marriage Mary Eliza Moodie; no children Occupation Mining agent Religion Presbyterian
Education Local schools and entered building trade.
Career Arrived Melbourne 1850; to NSW gold diggings; returned 1851 and worked successfully on various Vic. goldfields; elected to Ararat mining board 1857; mining investor and agent;
Other seats contested Ararat 1877, Feb 1880, 1897, S. Gippsland 1878
Appointments Commissioner Public Works 19 Jan 1870-9 Apr 1870 Vice-president Board Land & Works 10 Feb 1870-9 Apr 1870
Minister Mines 19 June 1871-10 June 1872, 20 Oct 1875-21 May 1877
MLA Ararat 1st Oct 1859 to 1st Apr 1877
MLA Ararat 1st Feb 1883 to 1st Sep 1897
Chairman. committees 1889-1892
Royal commission old age pensions 1897
References Australian Dictionary of Biography, 5
Initial Data Source Thomson, K & Serle, G, 'A Biographical Register of the Victorian Legislature 1851-1900', ANU Press, 1972.1 
Related* John Brown Gorrie uncle and nephew. 
Birth*12 Aug 1831 Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland. 
Marriage*1872 Spouse: Mary Eliza Moodie. VIC, Australia, #M737.2
 
Residence*27 May 1890 Nicholson Street, North Fitzroy, VIC, Australia. William McLellan must be John Brown Gorrie's uncle.3 
Death*12 Apr 1906 Fitzroy North, VIC, Australia, #D5283 (Age 74) [par Peter McLELLAN & Margaret SIM].2 
Death-Notice*14 Apr 1906 McLELLAN.—On the 12th April, at his residence, "Greenvale-villa," 2 Holden-street, North Fitzroy, the Hon. William McLellan. By request, no flowers.
McLELLAN.—The Friends of the late Honorable WILLIAM McLELLAN are informed that his remains will be interred in the Melbourne General Cemetery.
The funeral will leave his residence, "Greenvale-villa," No. 2 Holden-street, North Fitzroy, THIS DAY (Saturday, 14th), at 3 o'clock.4 

Grave

  • Presbyterian Section N 472, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton, VIC, Australia, James Brotchie MOODIE born at Caithness Scotland 27 Nov 1807 died Melbourne 20 Nov 1888 also Captain James Laird MOODIE son of above who died at Penang 16 May 1872 age 29 yrs.
    also Mary Laird wife and mother of above born at Aberdeen Scotland 4 May 1813 died Melbourne 16 Oct 1891
    also the Hon William McLELLAN ex MLA son-in-law of the above born 12 Aug 1831 died 12 Apr 1906 and his widow Mary Elizabeth died 26 Mar 1923 75 yrs.5

Australian Dictionary of Biography

William McLellan (1831-1906), mining agent and politician, was born on 12 August 1831 in Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, son of Peter McLellan and his wife Margaret, née Sim. Educated at local schools, he worked as a carpenter before migrating to Victoria. He arrived in Melbourne on 11 November 1850. Next year he started prospecting for gold which took him to many fields in New South Wales and Victoria. He moved to Ararat in 1857 when the Canton lead was discovered, and was elected a member of the local Mining Board.
In 1859 Ararat was created a two-member constituency of the Legislative Assembly and McLellan was elected a representative in October. He was then a popular radical specially interested in unlocking the land. The election at Ararat attracted five candidates and caused some heat; McLellan's three opponents survived a show of hands but after declaration of the poll they were alleged to have 'found it discreet to make themselves scarce during the afternoon'. McLellan himself was described as being a 'mild mannered man as ever scuttled a ship or cut a throat'. Egalitarian radicalism characterized his attitude in his first decade in the Legislative Assembly. As a member of the Land Convention he also championed manhood suffrage in his successful campaign for re-election in 1861. He created a stir in 1863 when he formally moved that steps be taken 'to insure the representatives of the people against the undue influence exercised by bankers, squatters, agents of secret and corrupt associations and others'. Throughout his career he assiduously cultivated his constituency and his most notable achievements were the establishment of the Mental Hospital in Ararat and the decision to route the Melbourne-Adelaide railway through Ararat rather than Hamilton.
McLellan continued to represent Ararat until it became a single-member constituency in 1877. Like other politicians associated with mining and finance, his initial democratic antagonism to the squatters moderated. He held office in J. A. MacPherson's ministry as commissioner of public works from January and vice-president of the Board of Land and Works from February to April 1870, and under C. G. Duffy from June 1871 to June 1872 and Sir James McCulloch from October 1875 to May 1877 as minister of mines. He had accumulated some wealth as a director of mining companies and his politics became increasingly dexterous even toward squatters. Although he retained the declamatory and ebullient style that earned him the ironical sobriquet of the 'dove of Ararat', his increasingly rare declarations of radical sentiment had little substance. After at least three unsuccessful contests he was again elected for Ararat in February 1883. He served on over twenty select committees and was chairman of committees in 1889-92. His attitude in 1886 may be inferred from his advice to parliamentary dissidents: 'I don't object to the Opposition coming into power, but I ask them to have patience, and to bide their right time for taking the reins, when who knows but that I may be sitting behind them … and supporting them in a right cause'.
After 1892 McLellan crossed the floor several times but was not given a portfolio, though in 1897-98 he served as a member of the royal commission on old age pensions. He was defeated in the 1897 election by Richard Toutcher, a member of the Australian Natives Association. McLellan died of heart failure on 12 April 1906, survived by his wife Mary Eliza, née Moodie; they had no children.6

Citations

  1. [S186] Website Victorian Parliament Re-member (http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/) "Photograph of William McLellan on website http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/details/…."
  2. [S22] Victorian Government. BDM Index Victoria (online).
  3. [S199] Series: VPRS13718 PROV (Public Record Office Victoria), School 2998 Correspondence. Letter to Education Department, stating that he is staying at this address.
  4. [S11] Newspaper - The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.), Sat 14 Apr 1906, p9.
  5. [S45] Index of monumental inscriptions in the Melbourne General Cemetery,.
  6. [S55] ADB online, online https://adb.anu.edu.au/, Stuart Macintyre, 'McLellan, William (1831–1906)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/mclellan-william-4126/…, published first in hardcopy 1974, accessed online 12 May 2017.
    Select Bibliography:
    L. L. Banfield, Like the Ark: The Story of Ararat (Melb, 1955)
    Parliamentary Debates (Victoria), 1886, 968
    J. E. Jenkins, ‘Early Ararat’, Victorian Historical Magazine, 8 (1920-21)
    Ararat Advertiser, 23 Aug 1859, 23 July 1861, 13 Apr 1906
    S. M. Ingham, Some Aspects of Victorian Liberalism 1880-1900 (M.A. thesis, University of Melbourne, 1950)
    M. G. Finlayson, Victorian Politics 1889-94 (M.A. thesis, University of Melbourne, 1964).
Last Edited18 Mar 2023
 

NOTE

Some family sections show only the children who were associated with Upper Beaconsfield.

Some individuals may be featured because members of their family were associated with the Upper Beaconsfield area, even though they themselves never lived here.